New law

New deductions for 2025-2028: no tax on tips, overtime, seniors and car loan interest

How the new Schedule 1-A deductions work: up to $25,000 of tips, $12,500 of overtime premium ($25,000 joint), $6,000 for seniors 65+ and $10,000 of new car loan interest, with income phase-outs.

Updated October 13, 2026 · Reviewed against IRS.gov

The One Big Beautiful Bill Act created four temporary deductions for tax years 2025 through 2028. They are claimed on the new Schedule 1-A and are available whether you take the standard deduction or itemize. They reduce taxable income, not adjusted gross income.

DeductionMaximumPhase-out starts (MAGI)Reduction
Qualified tips$25,000 per return$150,000 ($300,000 joint)$100 per $1,000 above
Qualified overtime$12,500 ($25,000 joint)$150,000 ($300,000 joint)$100 per $1,000 above
Seniors 65+$6,000 per eligible person$75,000 ($150,000 joint)6% of MAGI above
Car loan interest$10,000 per return$100,000 ($200,000 joint)$200 per $1,000 above

No tax on tips

Covers voluntary cash or charged tips received in an occupation that customarily received tips before 2025, as listed by the IRS, and reported on a W-2, 1099 or Form 4137. You need a valid Social Security number, and married couples must file jointly.

No tax on overtime

Only the premium part of overtime required by the Fair Labor Standards Act counts: for time-and-a-half, the extra "half". Overtime paid only because of a union contract or state law above FLSA rules does not qualify. Married couples must file jointly.

Enhanced deduction for seniors

Each taxpayer and spouse who is 65 or older by the end of the year can deduct up to $6,000, in addition to the existing additional standard deduction for age (for 2026, $2,050 single or head of household, $1,650 per married person). A Social Security number and, if married, a joint return are required.

Car loan interest

Interest on a loan taken out after December 31, 2024 to buy a new car, SUV, van, pickup or motorcycle for personal use, with final assembly in the United States and secured by the vehicle. Leases and used vehicles do not qualify, and you must report the vehicle's VIN on Schedule 1-A.

Example: a single server earning $48,000 including $9,000 of reported tips can deduct the full $9,000. At 12%, that is about $1,080 less federal income tax. Social Security and Medicare taxes on the tips still apply.

TaxPilot applies all four deductions and their phase-outs automatically and fills Schedule 1-A.

Calculate my 2026 taxes

Related: How to file Form 1040 yourself for free.

Official sources

Educational information, not tax advice.

More guides